Pieta - Our Lady of Sorrows Basilica, Chicago, IL
16T E 441509 N 4636393
The replica of Michelangelo's famous Pieta weighs 6600 pounds, carved in Pietrasanta Italy by Spartaco Palla.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the informational sign in front of the sculpture: a "replica of Michelangelo's famous Pieta, which is encased in glass in St, Peter's Basilica in Rome."

In 1937 it was displayed in Chicago's Loop before being installed in the church. It is very faithful to the original.

Our Lady of Sorrows Basilica, located on the west side of Chicago, is administered by the Servants of Mary, the “Servites,” a Catholic religious order founded in the Thirteenth Century. The church was designed in an Italian Renaissance architectural style by Henry Engelbert, John F. Pope, and William J. Brinkmann. It features a barrel-vaulted ceiling that wraps around a high altar made entirely of Carrara marble. It was declared a basilica by the Vatican in 1956.

Looks like this (visit link) might point to a museum of the sculptor's work, including the Pieta!
Where is original located?: St. Peter's Basilica in Vatican City