Spring near st. Veronica Chapel
Studánka nedaleko kaple sv. Veroniky / Spring near st. Veronica Chapel
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

CZ:
Se studánkou je spojována zajímavá historická událost týkající se bitvy u Slavkova. Francouzští vojáci vracející se od vítezné bitvy u Slavkova se roku 1805 zastavili v Babicích na odpocinek mezi nimi byl i jeden dustojník s páskou pres oci (v bitve prišel o zrak). Protože už ve vesnici nebylo místo postavili stany na kopci vedle vesnice. Ráno vojáci nosili vodu z nedalekého pramene a když si dustojník omyl oci vodou z pramene náhle zacal matne videt... poprosil o další vodu a dalším umytím již se mu vrátil zrak zcela. Na pocest svému uzdravení ucinil predsevzetí, že namaluje obraz sv. Veroniky (první vec kterou videl v Babickém kostele když se šel pomodlit - sv. Veronika podává roušku Ježíši aby si otrel krví oslepená vícka). Dustojník opravdu slib splnil a obraz namaloval a ten tu visí dodnes v kapli postavené na jeho ochranu - dríve drevené dnes již zdené.

Je to jen povest ale kaplicka a studánka jsou velmi pekné a pekne opravené
EN:
Is associated with an interesting historical event related to the Battle of Austerlitz. French soldiers returning from the victorious battle of Austerlitz in 1805 stopped in village Babice to rest. Between them was an officer with a blindfold (in battle lost his eyesight). Since there was no place in the village they were built your tents on a hill next to the village. In the morning, the soldiers brought the water from a nearby spring, and when an officer washed your eyes with water from a spring suddenly began dimly seen ... asked for more water and other washing has his sight returned completely. In honor of his healing he made a resolution that he paint a picture of St. Veronica (the first thing he saw in the church of village Babice when he went to pray - St. Veronika served veil to wipe Jesus blood blinded eyelid). An officer really deliver on their promises and painted a picture that hangs today in the chapel built to protect it - sooner wooden but now is from brick.

It's just a legend but the chapel and the well are very nice and nicely repaired
Public or Private Land?: Public