Monroe County Courthouse - Paris, Missouri
County courthouse for Monroe County in Paris, Missouri.

The present Monroe County Courthouse was built in 1912 and is the third built to serve the county. The courthouse was designed by the firm of William W. Rose and David B. Peterson of Kansas City, Kansas. The commission who selected the design visited most of the courthouses in the state to get an idea of what they desired. The building, constructed of stone, measures 108 by 82 feet and is the last courthouse in Missouri to be constructed with a dome. The building was constructed by Henning Construction Co. who received a contract for $83,450 in February 1912 for its construction. The building continues to serve Monroe County as its courthouse and county office building.
Year Built: 1912

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse