Quequechan River Water Fall Behind Metacomet Mills - Fall River, MA
19T E 320281 N 4618966
This is one of the few points where you can even see the river, nowadays, as it spills out of an undergound conduit between old mills and disappears again.

In Fall River, between two stone mills along Anawan Street, is a place where the Quequechan River briefly surfaces in a pretty stone-framed waterfall.

The water fall is located behind the Metacomet Mills complex off Anawan Street, and near another mill building (name escapes me at the moment). The mill is within an interchange ramp with I-195 and near the bridge for MA Route 79. The waterfall is directly behind the mill. Parking is available nearby.

The site is a small pool lined with heavy granite blocks and topped with a railing or chain-link fence. The falls seen during the visit comes out of a large hole and falls about 8 ft, then flows under the next mill building. The water was flowing strongly. The opening is about 6 ft wide.

There is a photo in Wikipedia that shows that there are additional openings. The picture shows falls on either side of the centeral one and at least a foot higher and six to eight feet wide, each. These are controlled by gates which are controlled from above.

The Quequechan River is a short river that runs through the center of Fall River, and actually is the 'falling river' that gave the city its name. Pretty much as soon as the municipality was established in 1803, the mills were built over the river and the river was almost completely covered. This was further done when I-195 was built in its bed - the river is now culverted beside the highway. The real drop is in the last quarter mile - this is near the bottom of that drop. At least a portion of the river was probably culverted between the two mill buildings.

It is a nice welcome site, where you can see the falls and hear the sound bouncing from the rock walls.

Wikipedia:
Quequechan River