Auberge Bonaparte - Montreal, Québec, Canada
Auberge Bonaparte is located in Montreal, Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

The five-story building was built in 1886 by architect Victor Roy. Its first owner was a judge, the honourable Joseph-Amable Berthelot. It honours Napoléon Bonaparte, specially with the outside sign.

Oak doors, shiny wooden floors, bronze lamps, large French dormer windows and high ceilings, beautiful reproductions of Marc-Aurèle Fortin on the walls, Louis-Philippe furniture, quiet elevator are among some of the features of the Auberge Bonaparte.

The 30 rooms have a view on the streets or on the gardens side of Notre-Dame Basilica. There is also one suite.

The address is 447 Rue Saint François Xavier, Montréal, QC H2Y 2T1.

Le bâtiment, de cinq étages, a été érigé en 1886 par l'architecte Victor Roy. Son premier propriétaire était un juge, l'honorable Joseph-Amable Berthelot. Le frontispice conserve encore, buriné dans la pierre, le cachet « Berthelot 1886 ».

L'Auberge Bonaparte est reconnue comme l'un des plus beaux fleurons hôteliers du Vieux-Montréal. Classée quatre étoiles, l'auberge met à la disposition de ses visiteurs une trentaine de chambres ainsi qu'une magnifique suite, toutes ayant conservé le cachet de l'édifice historique, et richement meublées selon le style Louis-Philippe.
How identified / Comment identifie: Other / Autre

If "other" specify / preciser si "autre":