Mosaic at parish house / Mozaika na fare - Štramberk (North Moravia)
34U E 291609 N 5497189
Depicted mosaic of Our Lady with infant Jesus you can find on the front facade of the Roman Catholic parish house in pictoresque North-Moravian historic town Štramberk.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The mosaic (with inscription Zdravas Maria - Ave Maria), work of the Czech artist Jano Köhler, author of numerous sacral paintings, stained-glass windows and frescoes in many Moravian churches, was installed here in 1932. Mosaic was made from special ceramic tiles produced exactly according to the artist' layout by RAKO company, tradional and the biggest ceramic tiles manufacturer in the country.

Specific visit requirements:
No specific requirements.