K.C.M. & O. RR and G. C. & S. F. RR Bridge - 1935 - Sweetwater TX
14S E 367410 N 3593297
A highway bridge over two sets of railroad tracks was built in 1935 and added to the National Register as part of the Sweetwater Commercial Historic District in 1984.

The graceful arched highway bridge carries the former Bankhead highway over the former Kansas City, Mexico, and Orient RR, which shared right of way with the Gulf, Colorado, & Santa Fe RR. The bridge was built in 1935 and added to the National Register in 1984.

Today (2013) the Bankhead highway is known as Broadway/Business Loop I-20, and the RR tracks are used by the Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railroad.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1935

Date stone, plaque location.: northeast and southwest abutments

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Kansas City Mexico & Orient RR, and the Gulf Colorado & Santa Fe RR

Parking (safe parking location): N 32° 28.142 W 100° 24.648