Allan House - Ottawa
18T E 446562 N 5030730
The Allan house, built for businessman John Roberts Allen between 1893 and 1894, is located on Daly Avenue.
Location: Ontario, Canada

“John Roberts Allan, a prosperous businessman in the city had this house constructed for his use in 1893-94. It was later occupied by the Honourable Sir Allan B. Aylesworth, a lawyer who was a member of Parliament and later appointed to the Senate. The building was also the home of Cairine Wilson, Canada’s first woman Senator. The building is a two and one-half storey brick structure with a slate covered mansard roof. It is an extensively detailed building which in its overall exterior appearance is an excellent example of the late 19th century residence built in the Sandy Hill area.”

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton