Waterfront Pathway and Walton Boatworks - Lakeside Park - Nelson, BC
This Lions Sponsored historical plaque is to be found along the lake front in Lakeside Park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This historical plaque deals with the new and the old. The new is the waterfront pathway, which was chosen to be the city's centennial project, to celebrate its centennial in 1997. It extends from the "Big Orange Bridge", aka BOB, in the east to the western end of the airport in the west.

The old is Walton Boatworks, a small boat building shop which manufactured wooden pleasure boats until the 1960s. They once built a boat which, powered by a WWI Liberty aircraft engine, held the speed record on Kootenay Lake for many years, until beaten by a hydroplane in 1949.

The plaque is one of many throughout the city which deal with different aspects of the city's history.
Street Address (if known):
Lakeside Park