Paris Male Academy - Paris, Missouri
Historic former school building now a private residence in Paris, Missouri.

"The Paris Male Academy is a Greek Revival Style, temple-form, side passage, two-story brick building, built in the mid-1850s on a ridge-top overlooking the town of Paris, Monroe County, Missouri. A small creek, Payne Branch Creek, isolates the building from Paris proper. The academy has had many minor alterations, and an addition, but retains its integrity of design, materials, and workmanship. The academy also retains its integrity of feeling and association as a mid-nineteenth century institutional building. The integrity of location is absolute and includes surrounding landscape features.

The Paris Male Academy historically an institutional building was constructed in a domestic form. It became and has remained a house since its educational function ended...

The Paris Male Academy was more than the typical academy of the day; it, along with its sister institution, the Paris Female Seminary (for which no buildings survive), appeared, from available evidence, to operate above the norm in terms of the quality and education of the faculty, its physical plant, and by the kind of support it received from community leaders. Public education did not fare well in the Southern frontier and post-frontier culture of antebellum Missouri, deeply immersed as it was in the anti-government, anti-taxation outlook typical throughout the Old South; within this setting, the Paris Male Academy appeared to deliver a high level of education to the students from the local region and beyond who attended, and did so over the span of more than a decade." - National Register Nomination

The former school building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1990.
411 E. Monroe St.