Elora Gorge Stairs at Victoria Park - Elora ON (Canada)
Stairs leading down to the river level in the Elora Gorge
Location: Ontario, Canada

Elora Gorge stairs viewed from the top

Elora Gorge stairs viewed from the the bottom

This outdoor stairway leads down into the Elora Gorge in Elora Ontario. It is located at Victoria Park, which has parking. From here visitors can view the lovely gorge from above including a wonderful view of the gorge and the confluence of the Grand and Irvine Rivers from "Lovers Leap", or they can descend the stairs to view the gorge from river levels at an area known as "The Cove"

The stairway is composed of exactly 60 concrete stairs with a metal hand railing, leading most of the way to the river level. Visitors should be aware however of the more challenging descent from the last stair to the river edge, a distance of roughly 60 feet on an uneven pathway as shown in the following photo (taken from the edge of the river). Visitors are also advised that the trail from the stairs to the river may be much more difficult during wet weather.

Based on the following text, it appears there has been a stairway located here since 1879. The current set of concrete stairs were no doubt built in more recent times.
In the 1870's, with the coming of the railroads, excursions into the Gorge became very popular. Andrew Gordon, one of several public spirited leaders in the village, was the principal mover in clearing the pathways to Lover's Leap and building the stairs into the gorge nearby in 1879. Local citizens, visitors and school children, in ever increasing numbers, headed down to "the rocks" to delight in the many mysteries that they held.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 60.00

stair landing (check if yes): no