Wohnhaus Bielefelder- Ecke Kreishausstraße - Herford, Germany
32U E 477003 N 5773743
This splendid villa-like residential house was built 1904. It is registered as #204 in the Herford list of construction monuments.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
This splendid villa-like residential house on the corner of Bielefelder Strasse and Kreishausstrasse was built 1904, as stated at the top of the south-eastern gable, so either the date 1887 given in the Wikipedia list is wrong or the 1904 date refers to a later modification. The building features rich ornamental design, including timber-frame elements, a corner oriel, decorative gables, bay windows and a sundial. In 1987 it was added as #204 to the Herford list of construction monuments: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Herford.

DE
Dieses prächtige, villenartige Mehrfamilienwohnhaus an der Ecke Bielefelder Straße / Kreishausstraße wurde laut Giebelinschrift 1904 erbaut. Das in der Wikipedialiste genannte Baujahr 1887 ist daher entweder falsch oder das Jahr 1904 bezieht sich auf einen späteren Umbau. Das Gebäude weist einen außergewöhnlichen architektonischen Detailreichtum auf, zu seinen Besonderheiten zählen Fachwerkelemente, ein Ecktürmchen, Erker, Ziergiebel und eine Sonnenuhr an der Südostfassade. Im Jahr 1987 wurde es unter der Nummer 204 in die Liste der Baudenkmäler in Herford aufgenommen: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Herford
Adresse/Adress:
Bielefelder Strasse 10