Empfangsgebäude Bahnhof Herford - Herford, Germany
32U E 477023 N 5774364
The art nouveau station building of Herford train station is registered as #199 in the Herford list of construction monuments.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The Herford train station building was erected in 1902 to replace a much smaller predecessor from 1851. It was designed in art nouveau style and houses ticket counters, shops, a bakery and a café. In 1987 it was added to the Herford list of construction monuments.
Source: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Herford

DE
Das Empfangsgebäude des Herforder Bahnhofs wurde 1902 erbaut und ersetzte einen wesentlich kleineren Vorgängerbau von 1851, der dem gestiegenen Reisendenaufkommen nicht mehr genügte. Es weist Baumerkmale des Jugendstils auf und beherbergt neben Fahrkartenschaltern auch Läden, eine Bäckerei und ein Cafè. 1987 wurde es unter der Nummer 199 in die Liste der Baudenkmäler in Herford aufgenommen.
Quelle: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Herford
Adresse/Adress: