Charles Bridge - 1357 - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458031 N 5548379
The depicted bronze tablet denotes the date of founding of one of the Prague's key historic landmarks and touristic attractions, the Gothic Charles Bridge (Karluv most).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Gothic Charles Bridge in Prague, founded in 1357 by Holy Roman Emperor and Czech King Charles IV, rates among the most beautiful historic bridges in Europe. Together with the Prague Castle it creates a world-famous panorama which is yearly visited by millions of tourists from all over the world. Charles Bridge (In Czech: Karluv most) over the Vltava (Moldau) river is definitely one of the most beautiful places in Prague. It is the oldest bridge in the city, built between the 14th and 15th century, and it spans the river with 16 pillars. It is lined with statues and lamps and this scenery together with the Gothic bridge towers on both ends makes the Charles Bridge a breathtaking historical monument. There is no better place in Prague for a walk in the evening.

On the bronze tablet is under symbolic Charles Bridge logo (its stone pillars and arches) the following inscription in Latin:

FUNDATUM ANNO MCCCLVII

Which means: Founded in 1357 AD.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1357

Date stone, plaque location.: on the left bridge stone ballustrade in the direction from Old Town to the Castle

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Vltava (Moldau) river