Devicky - Dívcí hrad / Maidenburg - Pavlov (South Moravia)
33U E 621863 N 5414997
Ruins of medieval castle Devicky or Dívcí hrad (Maidenburg) is from a far visible historic monument located on the ridge of Pálava hills in South Moravia.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Remains of once significant and proud castle Devicky is located westward of the South-Moravian village Pavlov, on sheer almost inaccessible limestone cliff ca 1 km from the highest peak of Pálava hills, Devín. The castle stayed in lord’s possession because of its position. The ruins are nowadays consisted from irregular rectangle - 65 m long and 20 m wide closed by an extra strong fortification wall. They are still the dominant of surrounding hills. The destruction came with Swedish army in 1645 after the triumphal battle in Jenkov when Swedes burnt out and plundered the castle. The matter of interest is that there never was a bartizan even if it was a part of defensive system in every castle around at that time. It means that the builders trusted that extra high and strong walls though the region was very unquiet and hag-ridden by wars.

This originally Royal castle, founded in 1222 (Štepán of Medlov) as a wooden fortress, was after the first conquest by Cumans in 1253 rebuilt into strong stone castle an often changed owners until its destruction...

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined