Campo (center of Town) Welcome Sign - Campo, CO
Campo, Colorado is proclaimed as "EMERALD OF THE PLAINS"
Location: Colorado, United States

Ok, so it seems to be a Self-Proclomation that Campo is "EMERALD OF THE PLAINS". This small town is located in southeastern Colorado in the southeast section of the 'Comanche National Grasslands'.

The Sign is an artistic representation of City Folk Settlers meeting High Plains Cowboys, hence the Bowler Cap on the left figure and the Stetson on the right figure.

NOTE: I could find no artist or date on the sign.

The following is an extract from their City Home Page:
Sadly, due to funding restraints their website is due to terminate very soon
"Campo, Colorado, is a closely-knit farming and ranching community located on the Great Plains. Campo residents and travelers alike enjoy fresh air and wide open spaces as far as the eye can see. Established during the first fifteen years of the 20th century, the town has long been known for its hospitality and community spirit! The locals care about Campo's past and future and are doing their best to preserve both for future generations.

Visitors are always welcome in Campo, so drop by and find out for yourself what a great town it is!"

If you want a peek before you visit.
Give it a few seconds to load