Hoffer Park - Elora ON (Canada)
A great playground on James Street near downtown Elora
Location: Ontario, Canada

This playground in historic Elora has structures for younger and older kids, with the main structure being suitable for children over 5 years old and the smaller structure being suitable for children under 5 years old. There is also a unique saucer-shaped swing which is sure to please most kids. The playground features a fine sand base, which makes for a nice soft landing when one falls off the monkey bars for example, but also leads to shoes and hair being full of sand!

A number of benches are scattered through the park, and a water spigot is available. There are a few picnic tables located in a small picnic shelter. Unfortunately there are no washrooms at this park. You could try the Elora Public Library, which is located one block away.

Hoffer Park is located a few blocks away from Downtown Elora, and also a few blocks from the famous Elora Gorge. It is a short walk from Hoffer Park to Victoria Park, which offers stunning views of the gorge from above or below.

Hours of Operation: From: 6:00 AM To: 11:00 PM

Seasonal?: no