Igreja de São Pedro de Rates - Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal
29T E 527362 N 4585798
[PT]A Igreja de São Pedro de Rates é considerada uma das mais importantes na arquitectura românica portuguesa. [EN]The Igreja de São Pedro de Rates is considered to be one of the finest examples of Romanesque architecture in Portugal.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"A Igreja de São Pedro de Rates foi construída nos séculos XII/XIII, sendo considerada uma dos mais importantes na arquitectura românica portuguesa.

Segundo o que se conhece até ao momento, Pedro de Rates foi um dos primeiros cristãos convertidos na Península Ibérica por São Tiago que, ainda no tempo do imperador Calígula, o teria sagrado bispo de Braga. Terá então fundado em Rates uma pequena comunidade religiosa e seria nesta localidade que viria a sofrer martírio e receber sepultura.

A igreja foi mandada construir pelos Condes D. Henrique e D. Teresa, pais do primeiro rei de Portugal, D. Afonso Henriques. Inicialmente com uma planta de três naves, cinco tramos e transepto, foi ajustada aos cânones das igrejas beneditinas portuguesas, uma transformação que não terá sido concluída resultando num cruzamento das duas plantas. Anomalias e irregularidades na estrutura dos pilares, na distribuição das colunas, na colocação das frestas e nos contrafortes e a falta de uniformidade dos alçados são ainda os traços visíveis aos visitantes dessa adaptação.

Destacam-se os portais de linguagem românica. O principal, sobrepujado por uma rosácea, apresenta no tímpano a figura de Cristo Pantocrator, ladeado por duas figuras. Nas arquivoltas estão representados os apóstolos e anjos e nos capitéis podem ver-se animais míticos, sereias, figuras humanas disformes, máscaras e outros motivos. Na fachada lateral Sul, de referir o baixo-relevo do Agnus Dei que se pode ver no tímpano."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"
The Igreja de São Pedro de Rates was built in the 12th and 13th centuries and is considered to be one of the finest examples of Romanesque architecture in Portugal.

As far as is known, Pedro de Rates was one of the first people to be converted to Christianity in the Iberian Peninsula, still in the time of the emperor Caligula, by St. James, who ordained him Bishop of Braga. He then founded a small religious community in Rates, and it was here that he was to undergo martyrdom and later to be buried.

The church was built at the orders of the Counts Dom Henrique and Dona Teresa, the parents of the first king of Portugal, Dom Afonso Henriques. Initially designed with a floor plan consisting of three naves, five bays and a transept, it was later adapted to the canons of the Portuguese Benedictine churches, a transformation that was never completed and resulted in a mixture of two different floor plans. Anomalies and irregularities in the structure of the pillars, the distribution of the columns, the positioning of the windows, and the building of the buttresses, together with the lack of uniformity in the elevations of the building itself, are all features of this adaptation that are perfectly visible to visitors.

Attention is drawn to the Romanesque doorways. The main entrance, surmounted by a rose-window, has a depiction on its tympanum of the figure of Christ Pantokrator, flanked by two other figures. Represented on the archivolts are the apostles and angels, while mythical animals, sirens, deformed human figures, masks and other motifs can be seen on the capitals. On the tympanum of the church’s south-facing façade is a low-relief Agnus Dei."

From: (visit link)
Designação (Name): Igreja de São Pedro de Rates