Albergue de Peregrinos de S. Pedro de Rates - Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal
29T E 527827 N 4586024
This Pilgrims Hostel is located in the pleasant village of S. Pedro de Rates. It is the first Pilgrims Hostel in the Portuguese way north of Porto.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"O albergue de Rates fica na simpática povoação de S. Pedro de Rates. É o primeiro albergue no caminho português a norte do Porto. São Pedro de Rates fica a 38km do Porto, o que faz com que muitos peregrinos optem por fazer este percurso em duas etapas, dormindo em quartéis de bombeiros ou hotéis. Eu fiz estes 38km num dia. Saí do Porto às 8 da manhã, e cheguei pelas 19 a Rates. Custou um bocado, especialmente porque a primeira parte, até sair da zona urbana, cansa um pouco. Depois entra-se em zona rural e tudo é mais fácil.

Este albergue tem capacidade para 32 pessoas, divididas em 3 dormitórios, e dispões de balneários, cozinha, sala de convívio, um pátio interior, e até um museu sobre o processo de produção artesanal do linho."
Fonte: (visit link)

Pode visitar a página oficial do Albergue de S. Pedro de Rates aqui: (visit link)

[EN]
"The hostel is located in the pleasant village of S. Pedro de Rates. It is the first hostel in the Portuguese way north of Porto. São Pedro de Rates is 38km from Porto, which makes many pilgrims choose to do this route in two steps, sleeping in fire stations or hotels. I made these a 38km day. I left the Oporto at 8 am, and arrived by 19 to Rates. It cost a lot, especially because the first part, until leaving the urban area, a little weary. Then go into the countryside and everything is easier.

This hostel has capacity for 32 people, divided into 3 bedrooms, and it also has changing rooms, kitchen, lounge, inner courtyard, and even a museum about the process of production of flax."

Translated from: (visit link)

You can visit the official website of the hostel for pilgrims of S. Pedro de Rates here: (visit link)

Portuguese Way
"Another popular route is the 227 km long Central Portuguese Way, which starts at Sé Catedral in the city of Porto in the north of Portugal. There are two traditional routes from there, one inland (the Central Way) and the Coastal Way (Caminho da Costa). On the central route, Rates is considered the central site in the Portuguese Way. The way has been used since the Middle Ages and the ancient monastery of Rates gained importance due to the legend of Saint Peter of Rates. The legend holds that Saint James ordained Peter as the first bishop of Braga in 44 AD. One of most tiring parts of the Portuguese Way is in the Labruja hills in Ponte de Lima, which are hard to cross. The camino winds its way inland until it reaches the Spanish border through Valença. The Coastal Way gained importance since the 15th century due to the growing importance of the coastal towns. The route splits from the central way in the countryside of Vila do Conde and enters the town through the Monastery of Santa Clara and the Matriz Church of Vila do Conde was built by king Manuel I of Portugal while in pilgrimage. The rising importance of Póvoa de Varzim imposed this new direction, which also crosses Esposende, Viana do Castelo and Caminha before reaching the Spanish border."
From: (visit link)
Country: Portugal