Washington School - Monroe City, Missouri
Historic former African-American school constructed as a PWA/WPA project in Monroe City, Missouri

"The Washington School in Monroe City, Missouri is a three classroom brick school with Colonial Revival detailing. It sits on a level lot at the south end of Locust Street, in the location occupied by an earlier school of the same name. The school retains all original millwork, including doors, windows, and chalkboards. The T shaped
floorplan has not been changed, and no new interior partitions have been added. The schoolyard contains the flagpole which was erected at the same time as the building, and a Merry-go-round which dates from the same era.
Both are counted as contributing objects. The building has undergone very few alterations of any sort, and inside and out appears today much as it did when it was built...

The school was built for and used to educate all of Monroe City's African-American students during the period of significance. It is located at the site of an earlier African-American school, and at the time it was built, was one of only three such schools in Monroe County. The building was erected with funds provided by grants from the Works Progress Administration (WPA) and the Public Works Administration (PWA), and stands as an example of the contributions such Depression-era programs made to the social history of Monroe City. It is also significant as a rare example of an early architect-designed African-American school. It was built from plans drawn by the St. Louis firm of Bonsack and Pearce, whose commissions included schools and churches in many parts of Missouri" - National Register Nomination

The building constructed in 1937 served as an African-American school until 1963 when the grade school was integrated in Monroe City. The building then served as the Head Start Building until the 1980s. The building has now been converted to a private residence.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.
Project type: Government building (non-park)