Andrew Jackson
Seventh President of the United States (1829-1937)
Location: Tennessee, United States

Andrew Jackson was born on March 17, 1767 in the “Carolina’s”, his actual birthplace is claimed by both North and South Carolina, although Jackson himself claimed South Carolina as his birthplace. At the age of 13 he, he joined the Continental Army as a courier. He was captured and imprisoned by the British during the American Revolutionary War. Jackson was the last U.S. President to have been a veteran of the American Revolution, and the only President to have been a prisoner of war. The war took the lives of Jackson's entire immediate family.

Jackson move to Tennessee in 1787 and was elected as Tennessee's first Congressman, upon its statehood in the late 1790s, and quickly became a U.S. Senator in 1797 but resigned within a year. With a very limited education Jackson was appointed judge of the Tennessee Supreme Court in 1798.

Jackson severed in the War of 1812 and was nationally reconized for his leadership during the Battle of New Orleans in 1815. Jackson was also active during the Seminole War and when the Spanish ceded Florida to the United States, Jackson was appointed its territorial governor.

In 1828, “Old Hickory” as he was known because of his toughness, was elected the seventh President of the United State. Despite numerous confrontation with Congress, Jackson was reelected and served two full terms as President.

After leaving office in 1837, Jackson retire to The Hermitage, his Nashville home, where he remained influential in both national and state politics. He enjoyed 8-years of retirement at The Hermitage and died there on June 8, 1845 of chronic tuberculosis and heart failure. He was 78-years old.

President Andrew Jackson and his wife Rachel are buried in “Rachel’s Garden” at the Hermitage along with other members of the Jackson Family.

The gravesite can only be visit by touring the Hermitage, which is open daily from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Admission for adults is $12.00.
Description:
Andrew Jackson was born on March 15, 1767, in what is now generally agreed to be Waxhaw, S.C. After a turbulent boyhood as an orphan and a British prisoner, he moved west to Tennessee, where he soon qualified for law practice but found time for such frontier pleasures as horse racing, cockfighting, and dueling. He married Rachel Donelson in 1791 and the marriage was complicated by subsequent legal uncertainties about the status of her divorce. During the 1790s, Jackson served in the Tennessee Constitutional Convention, the United States House of Representatives and Senate, and on the Tennessee Supreme Court. After some years as a country gentleman, living at the Hermitage near Nashville, Jackson in 1812 was given command of Tennessee troops sent against the Creeks. He defeated the Indians at Horseshoe Bend in 1814; subsequently he became a major general and won the Battle of New Orleans over veteran British troops, though after the treaty of peace had been signed at Ghent. In 1818, Jackson invaded Florida, captured Pensacola, and hanged two Englishmen named Arbuthnot and Ambrister, creating an international incident. A presidential boom began for him in 1821, and to foster it, he returned to the Senate (1823–25). Though he won a plurality of electoral votes in 1824, he lost in the House when Clay threw his strength to Adams. Four years later, he easily defeated Adams. Jackson, the first president to come from humble origins, built his reputation as a populist and a defender of the common man over the political elite. As president, Jackson greatly expanded the power and prestige of the presidential office and carried through an unprecedented program of domestic reform, vetoing the bill to extend the United States Bank, moving toward a hard-money currency policy, and checking the program of federal internal improvements. He also vindicated federal authority against South Carolina with its doctrine of nullification and against France on the question of debts. The support given his policies by the workingmen of the East as well as by the farmers of the East, West, and South resulted in his triumphant reelection in 1832 over Clay. After watching the inauguration of his handpicked successor, Martin Van Buren, Jackson retired to the Hermitage, where he maintained a lively interest in national affairs until his death on June 8, 1845. Source: http://www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0760592.html

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument