Marine Museum at Fall River - Fall River, MA
19T E 319962 N 4619045
The Marine Museum at Fall River relates the history of ferries and shipping at Fall River, and has artifacts from the Titanic a well as a detailed scale model of that ship.

In Fall River, at the corner of Anawan Street and Ponta Delegada Blvd is the Marine Museum at Fall River.

The museum is located about a quarter mile south of Battleship Cove - a more well known attraction.

The building is a brick building with a white facade at the entrance on the west side.

The museum is a modest sized place that could be covered in an hour or two. There are display cases full of artifacts that relate the local history of Fall River's marine industry. There are several ship models, banners, and other items. In the center of the room are chairs where a video is shown. To the left is a large model (25+ ft long) of the Titanic. Around it are artifacts and local historical context to the ship. The model was used in the 1953 film, 'The Titanic.' Fall River was once a terminal point for the Old Colony Railroad. Ferries of the Fall River Line took passenger and freight from there to Newport, RI and New York City.

Well worth a visit!

Source: