Church of the Redeemer - Rockport, Ontario
An Anglican church in Rockport, Thousand Islands. The address is 2 Front Street, Rockport.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Church of the Redeemer is a quaint church situated at the entrance to Rockport. It was built in 1896. The interior of this building holds the key to the history of its founders. Possibly designed by the boat builders of the community, its varnished walls and ceiling consist of tongue and groove Georgia Pine with supports resembling boat ribs. Many of the original settlers were boat builders and river men, whose families/descendants remain vital to the village. The parishoners enjoy a talented organist and many summer visitors (some of whom have been coming in the summers for over 40 years!).

Worship meetings are at 9:00am on Sundays, on the 4th Sunday of the month there is a Morning Prayer service lead by a Lay person. One of its most anticipated services is always the St. Lawrence Day outdoor service on the Sunday closest to August 15th.
On the second Sunday of each month, there is a coffee hour and many head off for a brunch after so as not to cut the conversation and fellowship short!
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No