Soldiers' Monument - Meriden, CT
18T E 683715 N 4600650
The Soldier's Monument is located outside the steps of City Hall at 142 East Main Street, Meriden, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A 7' high granite figure of a Union soldier is standing at parade rest on top of a 38' granite shaft. He is wearing a moustache, long coat, cape and a cap. He is holding the barrel of a rifle with both hands, left over right. The butt of the gun rests near his of left foot. The names of the following battles appear in a pair of bands that go around each side of the shaft: ANTIETAM & GETTYSBURG; VICKSBURG & FORT FISHER; APPOMATTOX & ATLANTA, NEW BERNE & ROANOKE ISLAND The monument was fabricated by Batterson, Canfield, & Company and dedicated on June 18, 1872.

At bottom of the base is the inscription:

TO THE MEMORY OF
OUR FELLOW CITIZENS
WHO DIED
IN DEFENSE OF THE GOVERNMENT. 1861–65
ERECTED 1873

Each face of the column has a bronze plaque with the name, rank, company, regiment, place of death and date of death of a Meriden citizen who died during the Civil War.

West Plaque

NAME----------------RANK----CO-REG'T-----PLACE OF DEATH------DATE OF DEATH
JOHN S. JAMESON SERG’T M 1ST CAV ANDERSONVILLE, GA AUG. 31, 1864
FREDERICK J. HILLER PRIVATE D 1ST CAV HAN’R CT. HOUSE, VA MAY 31, 1864
WM G. HALL PRIVATE K 1ST CAV ANDERSONVILLE, GA JULY 16, 1864
HENRY A. PLUMB PRIVATE L 1ST CAV RICHMOND, VA AUG. 4. 1863
RANDOLPH DAVIS PRIVATE L 1ST CAV FREDERICK, MD JAN. 4, 1865
JAMES F. FOSTER PRIVATE M 1ST CAV BALTIMORE, MD MAR. 14, 1864
TRUMAN M. BALDWIN PRIVATE B 1ST CAV GALISBURY, N.C. FEB. 1865
JULIAN A. GRIFFIN PRIVATE A 1ST H.A. BROADWAY LDG., VA AUG. 2, 1864
CHARLES MCPARTLAND PRIVATE K 1ST H.A. PETERSBURG, VA MAR. 25, 1863
WM CASSIDY PRIVATE K 1ST H.A. BROADWAY LDG., VA SEPT. 1, 1864
PATRICK DUFF PRIVATE K 1ST H.A. PETERSBURG, VA MAR. 25, 1865
FELIX QUINN PRIVATE K 1ST H.A. MERIDEN, CONN OCT 27, 1863
EDGAR A. HILDRETH PRIVATE L 1ST H.A. BERMUDA HUND., VA SEPT. 9, 1864
WM W. RICHARDSON PRIVATE D 2D H.A. FAIRFAX SEMY, VA APRIL 24, 1864
CHARLES W. GRISWOLD PRIVATE F 2D H.A. , APRIL 23, 1865
HT W. MILLER PRIVATE H 2D H.A. COLD HARBOR, VA JUNE 1, 1864
WM FITZGERALD PRIVATE I 2D H.A. STRASBURG, VA OCT. 19, 1864
ADOLPHUS H. BARR PRIVATE D 5TH RESACA, GA MAY 15, 1864
MICHAEL CANARY PRIVATE G 5TH MERIDEN, CONN MAY 9, 1862
OSCAR CRUSIUS CORP. H 6TH JAMES ISLAND, S.C. JUNE 13, 1862
EDWIN F. COLLINS PRIVATE F 6TH POINT OF ROCKS, VA OCT. 16, 1864
JOHN KERN PRIVATE H 6TH FORT’SS MONROE, VA NOV. 7, 1864
AUGUST SCHUTT PRIVATE H 6TH IN PRISON, OCT. 28, 1864
CHARLES GANGLOFF PRIVATE H 6TH DRURY’S BLUFF, VA MAY 21, 1864
JACOB MAYER PRIVATE H 6TH HILTON HEAD , S.C. JUNE 21, 1862
HOWARD MASCHMEYER PRIVATE H 6TH HILTON HEAD , S.C. SEPT . 5, 1863
WM MASCHMEYER PRIVATE H 6TH BEAUFORT, S.C. OCT. 23, 1862
JACOB EATON CHAP’N 7TH WILMINGTON, N.C. MAR. 20, 1865
E. LEWIS BULL ADJT 7TH HILTON HEAD, S.C. OCT. 20, 1862
EDWIN J. MERRIAN 2D LIEUT C 7TH HAMPTON, VA OCT. 5, 1864
OLIVER D. SELLEW SERG’T A 7TH FLORENCE, S.C. OCT. 18, 1864
ALFRED P. GREEN SERG’T C 7TH MERIDEN, CONN JAN 9, 1865
MARSHALL F. BELDEN CORP'L A 7TH FORT WAGNER, S.C. JULT 11, 1863
JAMES W. BELDEN CORP'L C 7TH CHARLESTON, S.C. DEC. 22, 1864
WATSON W. DAVIS CORP'L C 7TH JEFFERSON BK,, MO MAY 12, 1865
SETH W. HOTCHKISS PRIVATE A 7TH FORT’SS MONROE, VA AUG. 7, 1864
WM F. ACKERMAN PRIVATE C 7TH FORT PULASKI, GA MAY 12, 1862
GEORGE BURROUGHS PRIVATE C 7TH TYBEE ISLAND, GA FEB. 2, 1862
GEORGE BLAKE PRIVATE C 7TH NEW HAVEN, CONN AUG 7, 1863
JOHN BYXBEE PRIVATE C 7TH BEAUFORT, S.C. MAY 3, 1864

South Plaque

LEVI BARNES PRIVATE C 7TH MACON, GA NOV. 30, 1864
HENRY AVERY PRIVATE C 7TH BALTIMORE, MD MAR. 18, 1865
GEORGE W. ANDRUS PRIVATE C 7TH DRURY’S BLUFF, VA MAY 14, 1864
SILAS DAVIS PRIVATE C 7TH MERIDEN, CONN MAR. 1, 1863
HENRY DE ANGELIST PRIVATE C 7TH JEFFERSON BK., MO MAY 31, 1865
HENRY A. EDGERTON PRIVATE C 7TH GOLDSBORO, N.C. JULY 3, 1865
JOSHUA J. JONES PRIVATE C 7TH TALAHASSEE, FLA MAR. 10, 1864
CHARLES P. LEWIS PRIVATE C 7TH DEEP RUN, VA AUG. 16, 1864
JAMES A. MILLER PRIVATE C 7TH JAMES ISLAND, S.C. JUNE 14, 1862
ABRAHAM MINER PRIVATE C 7TH DRURY’S BLUFF, VA MAY 16, 1864
CHARLES L. MCWHINNEY PRIVATE C 7TH FLORENCE, S.C. FEB. 28, 1865
CHAUNCEY W. ROBERTS PRIVATE C 7TH FLORENCE, S.C. NOV. 10, 1864
WILLIAM SCHOFIELD PRIVATE C 7TH BEAUFORT, S.C. DEC. 27, 1862
FREDERICK A. TAYLOR PRIVATE C 7TH FLORENCE, S.C.
JAMES THRALL PRIVATE C 7TH MERIDEN, CONN JAN. 8, 1863
CHARLES F. WATERMAN PRIVATE C 7TH FORT PULASKI, GA JUNE 21, 1862
JOHN E. WARNER PRIVATE C 7TH ANDERSONVILLE, GA DEC. 3, 1864
WM WARNER PRIVATE C 7TH FLORENCE, S.C. SEPT. 1864
EDMUND WESTERHOOD PRIVATE D 7TH FLORENCE, S.C.
CHRISTIAN KOHLBERG PRIVATE I 7TH ANDERSONVILLE, GA SEPT. 15, 1864
JAMES COOK PRIVATE I 7TH POCOTALIGO, S.C. OCT. 22, 1862
GEORGE W. HOLMES PRIVATE G 7TH ANDERSONVILLE, GA JAN. 19, 1864
LEVI C. BINGHAM 1ST LIEUT K 8TH WALTHAL JC., VA MAY 9, 1864
WM H. JOHNSON 2D LIEUT K 8TH MOREHEAD CITY, N.C. APRIL 6, 1862
WM G. LEWIS CORP’L K 8TH ANTIETAM, MD SEPT. 26, 1862
CHAS H. LEWIS CORP’L K 8TH PETERSBURG, VA SEPT. 17, 1864
JOHN H. SIMONS CORP’L B 8TH ANTIETAM, MD SEPT. 17, 1862
WM WRIGHT PRIVATE E 8TH WALTHAL JC., VA MAY 7, 1864
WM H. PETERSON PRIVATE E 8TH PETERSBURG, VA MAY 10, 1864
LAWRENCE RILEY PRIVATE I 8TH WALTHAL JC., VA MAY 7, 1864
HENRY A. LATHROP PRIVATE K 8TH HAMPTON, VA SEPT. 29, 1864
CHARLES W. ALLEN PRIVATE K 8TH HAMPTON, VA JULY 7, 1864
WALLACE W. BATES PRIVATE K 8TH ROANOKE IS’ND, N.C. FEB. 24, 1862
MORRIS C. CLARK PRIVATE K 8TH MERIDEN, CONN JULY 5, 1867
JOHN B. COMSTOCK PRIVATE K 8TH CENTERBR’K, CONN APRIL 8, 1862
JOHN K. DOOLITTLE PRIVATE K 8TH ANTIETAM, MD OCT. 9, 1862
GEORGE V. DAGLE PRIVATE K 8TH ANTIETAM, MD SEPT. 17, 1862
HENRY FINKEN PRIVATE K 8TH ANTIETAM, MD SEPT. 17, 1862
HENRY W. L. KEACH PRIVATE K 8TH MOREHEAD CITY, N.C. APRIL 19, 1862
ALONZO I. RICHARDSON PRIVATE K 8TH ANTIETAM, MD SEPT. 17, 1862

East Plaque

WILLIS B. RICHMOND PRIVATE K 8TH ANTIETAM, MD SEPT. 17, 1862
JOSEPH H. WALKER PRIVATE K 8TH HAMPTON, VA JULY 12, 1864
EDWIN E. WESTOVER PRIVATE K 8TH PORTSMOUTH, VA MAR. 27, 1864
JOHN LACOURCIER PRIVATE K 8TH FT. TRUMBULL, CONN JAN. 26, 1864
ELIHU TALMADGE PRIVATE K 8TH DROWNED AT SEA, JAN. 31, 1862
FRANK TENCH PRIVATE K 8TH PETERSBURG, VA AUG. 26, 1864
WM. CASHEEN PRIVATE B 9TH SALISBURY, N.C. DEC. 9, 1864
ANDREW CARLIN PRIVATE B 9TH NEW ORLEANS, LA JULY 23, 1862
PATRICK CAIN PRIVATE B 9TH BATON ROUGE, LA AUG. 10, 1862
JAMES DONOHUE PRIVATE B 9TH NEW ORLEANS, LA OCT. 29, 1862
JOHN FERRIS PRIVATE B 9TH NEW ORLEANS, LA AUG. 28, 1862
PATRICK GREENE PRIVATE B 9TH NEW ORLEANS, LA AUG. 12, 1863
JOSEPH HARRINGTON PRIVATE B 9TH NEW ORLEANS, LA NOV. 3, 1863
THOMAS HARVEY PRIVATE B 9TH CARROLLTON, LA SEPT. 11, 1862
MICHAEL MAGEE PRIVATE B 9TH NEW ORLEANS, LA OCT. 16, 1863
MICHAEL MALLOY PRIVATE B 9TH NEW ORLEANS, LA OCT. 1, 1862
LUKE QUINN PRIVATE B 9TH NEW HAVEN, CONN JUNE 16, 1864
THOMAS WALDRON PRIVATE B 9TH VICKSBURG, MISS JULY 20, 1862
JOSEPH CASSIDY PRIVATE B 9TH MERIDEN, CONN JULY 31, 1867
JAMES BUTLER PRIVATE B 9TH MERIDEN, CONN MAR. 28, 1863
JAMES DORAN PRIVATE B 9TH NEW ORLEANS, LA DEC. 6, 1862
THOMAS F. REMINGTON PRIVATE K 11TH ANTIETAM, MD SEPT. 26, 1862
CHARLES R. MECORNEY PRIVATE B 12TH CEDAR CREEK, VA OCT. 19, 1864
JOHN C. BROOKS PRIVATE C 12TH MERIDEN, CONN JUNE 1, 1864
THOMAS BURNS PRIVATE C 13TH PORT HUDSON, LA JUNE 14, 1863
FRANCIS J. HART PRIVATE C 13TH , JAN. 8, 1865
JOHN HUNT PRIVATE G 13TH WINCHESTER, VA OCT. 17, 1864
WM. PENDLETON PRIVATE C 14TH ANDERSONVILLE, GA JULY 6, 1864
EDWARD HUGHES PRIVATE D 14TH ANDERSONVILLE, GA JUNE 22, 1864
JOHN O’BRIEN PRIVATE D 14TH REAM’S STATION, VA AUG. 25, 1864
JOHN CUNNINGHAM PRIVATE E 14TH STONY MOUNT’N, VA FEB. 26, 1864
WM. LEONARD PRIVATE H 14TH ANDERSONVILLE, GA AUG. 19, 1864
MADISON LAMPHEAR PRIVATE E 14TH LYME, CONN MAR. 8, 1865
ANDREW ANDERSON PRIVATE K 14TH ANDERSONVILLE, GA JULY 15, 1864
JULIUS BASSETT CAPT’N A 15TH KINSTON, N.C. MAR. 8, 1865
MARSHALL C. AUGUR OR. MR. 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. OCT. 11, 1864
WM. W. THOMPSON 1ST LIEUT. F 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. OCT. 29, 1864
HENRY B. LEVI 2D LIEUT. F 15TH PORTSMOUTH, VA SEPT. 28, 1863
GEORGE N. BAILEY CORP’L A 15TH KINSTON, N.C. MAR. 8, 1865
BENJAMIN R. SHERMAN CORP’L A 15TH PHILADELPHIA, PENN DEC. 18, 1862

North Plaque

GEORGE L. ROBERTS PRIVATE A 15TH FAIRFAX SEM’Y, VA NOV. 6, 1862
GEORGE HARWOOD PRIVATE A 15TH ANDERSONVILLE, GA AUG. 16, 1864
JAMES M. FORD PRIVATE A 15TH ANDERSONVILLE, GA AUG. , 1864
FRANKLIN P. TALMADGE PRIVATE A 15TH CAMP CHASE, VA OCT. 23, 1862
CHARLES F. GREEN PRIVATE A 15TH
JAMES S. ELY PRIVATE A 15TH NEW HAVEN, CONN MAR. 29, 1864
JAMES GREENLAND PRIVATE A 15TH MERIDEN, CONN AUG. 4, 1865
AARON J. PRATT PRIVATE A 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. SEPT. 24, 1864
ANDREW B. HITCHCOCK PRIVATE A 15TH NEWPORT NEWS, VA MAR. 21, 1864
THOMAS BROOKS PRIVATE A 15TH PORTSMOUTH, VA SEPT. 21, 1863
MARK KILBRIDE PRIVATE A 15TH PORTSMOUTH, VA AUG. 9, 1863
JAMES B. PARKER PRIVATE A 15TH HAMPTON, VA SEPT. 30, 1863
WILLIS REDFIELD PRIVATE A 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. OCT. 1, 1864
CHARLES C. BROWN PRIVATE A 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. APRIL 16, 1864
WILLIAM UHL PRIVATE A 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. OCT. 10, 1864
ROBERT O. WILLIAMS PRIVATE A 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. MAY 1, 1865
EUGENE BOUVARD PRIVATE A 15TH KINSTON, N.C. MAR. 8, 1865
SYLVANUS A. HULL PRIVATE F 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. JUNE 16, 1865
JOSEPH RANCORN PRIVATE F 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. OCT. 1, 1864
DAVID CROWLEY PRIVATE F 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. SEPT. 30, 1864
ALVAH J. COOK PRIVATE F 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. OCT. 13, 1864
ALVIN KENNEY PRIVATE F 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. OCT. 14, 1864
JAMES P. BAKER PRIVATE F 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. OCT. 20, 1865
LYMAN S. BEACH PRIVATE F 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. OCT. 6, 1864
FRANKLIN S. CARPENTER PRIVATE F 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. OCT. 13, 1864
JOHN FORD PRIVATE F 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. JULY 12, 1864
GEORGE C. ROBINSON PRIVATE F 15TH NEWBERN, N.C. APRIL 22, 1865
GEORGE H. LEWIS PRIVATE F 15TH WASHINGTON, D.C. FEB 11, 1863
OSCAR M. BAILEY PRIVATE F 15TH SUFFOLK, VA MAY 8, 1863
FRANCIS P. BAKER PRIVATE F 15TH PORTSMOUTH, VA JULY 4, 1863
JOHN N. DAVIS PRIVATE F 15TH WASHINGTON, D.C. MAY 4, 1863
GILES I. NEWTON PRIVATE F 15TH MERIDEN, CONN AUG. 16, 1865
JAMES CUNNINGHAM PRIVATE F 15TH MERIDEN, CONN MAR. 15, 1869
DAVID K. DUNHAM PRIVATE F 15TH MERIDEN, CONN FEB. 13, 1866
CYRUS ROOT CORP'L C 25TH BAYOU BOEUF, LA APRIL 27, 1863
GEORGE HIRSCHFIELD U.S. MARINE CORPS ANDERSONVILLE, GA SEPT. 16, 1864
HARRISON LAMPHEAR U.S. MARINE CORPS BROOKLYN, N.Y. JAN. 6, 1865
JOHN E. BARLOW PRIVATE E 1ST L.A.C. CARROLLTON, LA JULY 31, 1863

* Data on plaques derived and adapted from Michael Herrick's entry into the Historical Marker Database.
Link to HMDB Entry

Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/18/1873

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: City of Meriden

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes