Churchyard Cross (St. John baptist church) - Frenštát pod Radhoštem, Czech Republic
Churchyard Cross near St. John baptist church
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

EN:
The baroque stone crucifix is located near south wall of church and it was built in 1753.

St. John baptist church is early baroque church, which was rebuilt to late baroque style in 1634. Church was reconstructed in the late Gothic style. Inside the church there is an impressive half-sculpture of Christ's head - "Suffering" and paintings "Crucified Way" (author A. Polasek).

CS:
Kamenný kríž
Barokní pískovcový kríž osazený na tvarovaném soklu. Bocní strany jsou prizdobeny, na zadní strane se nachází datace 1753 a obdélníková litinová tabulka s delším textem pripomínající sv. misii r. 1869. Korpus Krista je zpracován ve vysokém reliéfu. Tvár je jemne modelovaná, anatomie dobre zvládnutá. Prestože se kríž svou ornamentikou opožduje za rokem vzniku - 1753 - jedná se o práci dobré dobové úrovne.

Zdroj: (visit link)