Moore House - La Maison Moore - Ottawa
18T E 446679 N 5030806
Moore House, built for wood merchant Isaac Moore in 1875-1876, is located on Daly Avenue. La maison Moore, construite pour le marchard de bois Isaac Moore en 1875-1876, est située sur l'avenue Daly.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Moore House

"Inspired by American neo-Gothic residence, this sumptuous Victorian home lies nestled behind trees. Built by architect William Hodgson, this beautiful brick house was baptised in honour of Isaac Moore, a wealthy wood merchant who lived there from 1876 to 1880. In the wake of financial difficulties, Moore sold the home to the Honourable Henri-Elzear Taschereau, a member of the Supreme Court of Canada and, later, the first French-Canadian to hold the position of Head Judge of Canada upon his appointment in 1902. In 1930, the house adorned by a Gothic-style roof, was also the residence of Canada's first female Senator, the Honourable Cairine Wilson. Designated a historic property by the City of Ottawa, Moore House is currently home to the Zen Centre of Ottawa, the central monastery of the White Wind Zen Community. This house is an excellent example of middle-class residence in the late 19th century."

Reference: (visit link)

La Maison Moore

«Derrière les arbres, se cache une somptueuse résidence victorienne inspirée des demeures néogothique américaines. Construite selon les plans de l’architecte William Hodgson, cette belle maison de brique est baptisée en l’honneur d’Isaac Moore, un riche marchand de bois qui y réside de 1876 à 1880. Aux prises avec des problèmes financiers, Moore vend la maison a l’honorable Henri-Elzéar Taschereau. Siégeant à la Cour suprême du Canada depuis 1876, Taschereau est nommé juge en chef du pays en 1902, devenant ainsi le premier Canadien français à occuper ce poste. Cette demeure chapeautée d’un toit de style gothique fut également habitée par l’honorable Cairine Wilson, première femme nommée au Senat canadien en 1930. Désignée propriété historique par la ville d’Ottawa, la maison Moore abrite aujourd’hui le Zen Centre d’Ottawa, le monastère central de la White Wind Zen Community. Elle constitue un excellent exemple des résidences bourgeoises de la fin du 19ième siècle.»

Référence: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Residential Building