Kendall Branch Library - Miami, FL
17R E 565178 N 2840995
The Kendall Branch of the Miami-Dade Public Library system is a neighborhood library in the Kendall area of greater Miami, Florida. It is located south of North Kendall Drive.

After the merger of several independent libraries in Dade County into the county-wide system, several branches were built. This one was built in 1980 and became the closest branch for my family members living in the area. It is a busy branch and has all the facilities one would expect. The address is 9101 SW 97th Avenue, Miami, Florida 33176. It is located next to Cherry Grove Park.

The following information comes from the library web page listed below:

"Kendall Branch Library was opened July 10, 1980. It has become one of the busiest branches in the Library System. The 14,000 square-foot facility, located just west of Baptist Hospital on 97 Avenue and 91 Street houses approximately 110,000 items. In recent years the branch has added a sizable Spanish collection, hundreds of audiobooks, books on CD, videos and music CDs to keep pace with new users and technologies. Kendall Branch is connected to the Internet and has several computers with a wide range of software for the public. An enthusiastic staff provides service to the community composed mainly of families, senior adults and students of all ages. A large programming room and a conference room house well-attended, entertaining and educational programs for children and adults. Programs include monthly book discussions for adults and teens, children's story times, lectures, Internet courses, and English classes. "
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Terminals are available for patrons with cards.

Hours of Operation:
Library Hours: Mon. 10:00 - 6:00 Tues. 1:00 - 9:00 Weds. 1:00 - 9:00 Thurs. 10:00 - 6:00 Fri. Closed Sat. 10:00 - 6:00 Sun. Closed

Approximate date of opening.: 07/10/1980