Blanchard Lathe - Springfield, MA
18T E 699979 N 4664513
The original Blanchard lathe mentioned in the American Guide Series for Massachusetts is still on display at the Springfield Armory in Springfield, MA.

SPRINGFIELD TOUR

"15. The U.S. Armory and Arsenal (open by permission) occupies a site selected by George Washington and Colonel David Mason of Boston. It was established by Congress in 1794, and the first muskets were manufactured here in 1795. The Civil War brought a great influx of workmen and in 1864 over 3000 men were employed turning out 1000 rifles a day. The Springfield rifle is still made here. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow stopped at the Arsenal on his honeymoon; his wife notices the resemblance of the tiers of stacked arms to the pipes of an organ, and Longfellow afterward wrote 'The Arsenal at Springfield.'

The Museum (open weekdays except Saturday 8.30-12, 1-4.30) has an excellent collection of small arms. Of special importance is the old Blanchard lathe, an invention for turning gunstocks."

-- Massachusetts - A Guide to Its Places and People, 1937, p. 365

One of the most significant machines developed during the American industrial revolution was the Blanchard lathe. Thomas Blanchard worked for five years at the Springfield Armory during the 1820's. During that time he invented thirteen machines used to speed the production of musket stocks. The Blanchard lathe is the most famous of those machines.

A sign next to the machine explains its significance.

Original Blanchard Lathe

Thomas Blanchard's invention of the
duplicating lathe, first used at Springfield
Armory, was one of the most significant
developments of the American industrial
history. It permitted exact duplication
of irregular wooden shapes, such as gun
stocks. This was an important step in
creating mass production techniques.
To see a reproduction Blanchard lathe
at work, watch the video to your left.
The original machine relied on
water power.

The Springfield Armory was the Nation's first armory. It was built under the direction of George Washington in 1795. Springfield Armory became a National Historic Site in 1968. It is open seven days a week from 9am to 5pm. The park is closed only on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Year's Day.

There is no admission fee to visit Springfield Armory National Historic Site.

The web link is to a video produced by the Springfield Armory NHS demonstrating the Blanchard lathe in operation.
Video Link

Book: Massachusetts