St. Jakobskirche - Basel, Switzerland
A mural at the front wall of the church St. Jakob in the east of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

This mural is located on both sides of the main entrance to the church St. Jakob. The church dates back to the 13th, maybe even 11th, century, and is best known for its role in the Battle of St. Jakob an der Birs in 1444, but the current building is mainly from 1894. The murals were created in 1917 by Alfred Heinrich Pellegrini.

The mural depicts two scenes from the Battle of St. Jakob an der Birs that was fought at this location on August 26 1444. 1500 attacked a French army of 20,000. They were all but 16 killed by the overwhelming superiority, but the French lost 6000 lives as well and were forced to stop their advance to Zürich.
City: Basel

Location Name: St. Jakobskirche