Irish Commemorative Stone - Le monument commémoratif irlandais - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
18T E 613589 N 5038072
Irish Commemorative Stone / Le monument commémoratif irlandais - is located in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Overpopulation and the enclosure movement in Ireland along with established commercial shipping routes between Quebec City and ports in Dublin and Liverpool encouraged large waves of Irish emigration to Lower Canada starting in 1815.

In the 1840s and 1850s, Irish immigrants laboured on the Victoria Bridge in Montreal, living in a tent city at the foot of the bridge.

In 1847, six thousand Irish people, seeking refuge in a new land, died here of typhus and other ailments and were buried in mass graves.

The stone marks approximately the centre of the cemetery. Immediately to the east of here, twenty-two hospital sheds had been constructed. Many Grey Nuns, several priests, and also John Easton Mills, mayor of the city of Montréal, who selflessly came to care for the sick, themselves contracted typhus and died.

La surpopulation et les mouvements commerciaux entre l'Irlande et le Québec ont encouragé de grandes vagues d'émigration irlandaise au Bas-Canada à partir de 1815.

Dans les années 1840 et 1850, les immigrants irlandais travaillaient sur ??le pont Victoria, vivant dans un village de tentes au pied du pont.

En 1847, six mille Irlandais et Irlandaises, qui cherchaient asile dans un pays nouveau, moururent ici du typhus et d'autres maladies. Ils furent enterrés dans les fosses communes.

Le rocher noir indique le centre approximatif du cimetière. Vingt-deux baraques sanitaires furent construits à l'est de cet endroit.

Plusieurs Soeurs Grises, quelques prêtres, ainsi que John Easton Mills, maire de la ville de Montréal, venus s'occuper des malades par altruisme, contractèrent eux-mêmes le typhus et en moururent.

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places