Bridge 1 On The Ashton Canal - Manchester, UK
30U E 551080 N 5925932
This bridge carries Ducie Street over the start of the Rochdale Canal at its junction in Manchester with the Rochdale Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Ashton Canal
The Ashton Canal runs between Manchester and Ashton under Lyne, UK. It ascends for 6.7 miles and has 18 locks. It was originally built in 1796 to transport coal to the large industrial city of Manchester. As time went on a number of other short canals were built as branches to feed other goods from surrounding towns into the network. In 1800 the canal was extended slightly within Manchester to join the Rochdale Canal which greatly extended the network of the canals connected to Manchester. At its peak it was a successful canal, but competition from railways and then roads caused its closure in 1958.

During the 1960s and 1970s canals started to become popular with leisure boaters. After a long campaign this canal was restored and reopened in 1974. Most of the other small canal links however remain closed, but with junctions at each end it still forms part of a large network of canals

The Bridge
The bridge is made of brick and has attached to it a metal pedestrian walkway and steps to allow access down to the side of the canal.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor Vehicles

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: