Croswell Opera House - Adrian, Michigan, USA.
16T E 745919 N 4642768
The Croswell Opera House - Originally known as the Adrian Union Hall, is a historic theatre, recognized as the oldest continuously running theatre in the state of Michigan and among the oldest theatres in the United States.
Location: Michigan, United States

"In 1863 Charles M. Croswell (Michigan governor 1877-81) formed an association to construct a new theatre. Originally designated the Adrian Union Hall, by 1887 it was called the Croswell Opera House. The theatre hosted such performers as Maude Adams, Edwin Booth, Mrs. Patrick Campbell, Charles Frohman, Victor Herbert and the Gilmore Band, Joe Jefferson. Text Source: (visit link)

"The Croswell Opera House is a historic theater located at 129 East Maumee Street in the city of Adrian, Michigan. It is recognized as the oldest continuously running theater in the state and among the oldest in the United States. The theater and the adjoining hall were designated as a Michigan Historic Site on March 2, 1976 and later added to the National Register of Historic Places as the Adrian Union Hall-Croswell Opera House on April 18, 1985" Text Source: (visit link)

Croswell web site: (visit link)