Harriott II - Montgomery, AL
16S E 564547 N 3583004
This riverboat is named after the Harriott, which was the first paddlewheel riverboat to dock in Montgomery, Alabama, in 1821. It offers river cruises on the Alabama River.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Harriott II runs several cruises during the year. They include dinner cruises, custom cruises, and the one we took last month, the Blues Cruise. In the Blues Cruise, they have bands on different decks, inside and outside, as they cruise up and down the Alabama River. This cruise did not serve a meal, but other cruises, such as the dinner cruise, do. As one can expect, ticket prices vary depending on the type of cruise. For example, an adult ticket to the Blues Cruise is $20.00 compared to $43.00 for a dinner trip. The main season is during the warmer months, but they have special cruises at other times.

The following description of the vessel comes from their Facebook page:

"At 96 feet long and three decks tall, the Harriott II can accommodate as many as 350 passengers at a time. The U.S. Coast Guard-approved riverboat was built in 1981 and was extensively refurbished in 2009 upon arrival at is new home on Montgomery’s Riverwalk. Named after the historically significant Harriott, which was the first paddlewheel boat to steam is way from Mobile to Montgomery to pick up a shipment of cotton in 1821, the Harriott II has embarked on an exciting new tradition of providing entertaining and education cruises on the Alabama River." source: (visit link)

Tickets may be purchased online or at the Harriott II Ticket Office at the corner of Commerce Street and Tallapoosa Street, not far from the Riverfront Park tunnel entrance. The Harriott II is docked in Riverfront Park and can be reached though the tunnel on Commerce Street. The web page still says the ticket office is at Riverwalk Stadium at 200 Coosa Street, but when I went to take photos, I noticed there was an office near the tunnel entrance. I will put the coordinates for that office but list the Coosa Street address.

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 20.00

Period/Days/Hours of Operation: