Richmond Castle, Richmond, N Yorks, UK
A grade 1 listed medieval castle in the centre of Richmond.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The castle was constructed by Alain Le Roux de Ponthievre, a follower of William the Conqueror. The castle became the home to the Dukes of Brittany, known locally as the Earls of Richmond.

The first construction was the keep, started at the end of the 11th century by Count Alain. By 1158 the castle was ceded to Henry II. Henry added towers and a barbican to the castle. Further improvements were made by Henry III and Edward I. The castle fell into disuse by the end of the 14th century, but repairs were carried out to the keep in the early 19th century.

The castle was the headquarters of the N Yorks Militia in 1855, with a barracks being constructed in the great courtyard, subsequently demolished in 1931. During WW1 the castle was used to house conscientious objectors.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined