Council Point / Pontiac's Council
Located in Council Point Park in Lincoln Park.
Location: Michigan, United States

On April 27, 1763, Obwandiyag, an Ottawa who was also called Pontiac, assembled a council of warriors from various tribes near this site. He urged them to fight to maintain control of their land and their way of life. For more than a century, tribes in the Ohio Valley and the Great Lakes had allied themselves with different European nations that fought to dominate the Great Lakes. Most favored the French. Trading partners who were not very numerous, instead of the British, whose policies and exploding population were a threat to Indian existence. After the French lost the Seven Years War (1756 1763), the tribes faced a single European power; Britain and its colonies. Their resistance began almost immediately with attacks on posts and forts
Historical Date: 04/27/1763

Historical Name: Pontiac