Museum im Bürgerhaus - Pratteln, BL, Switzerland
The local history museum of Pratteln in one of the oldest buildings in town.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Bürgerhaus is one of the oldest farm buildings of Pratteln, built in the 16th century. It was probably the home of the court estate administrator. The house was private property until 1941, when it was bought by the municipality and used as a depot. In 1987 it was converted into a museum.

Most of the exhibits are from everyday life of the past centuries like a cooper's workshop, local winegrowing, and early industrialization. Amongst the local finds is the oldest biface ever found in Switzerland. The museum also holds a model of the village in the 18th century, created after drawings from Emanuel Büchel (1705-1775). A highlight for children is a large model railroad in the top floor.

The museum is open from 14:00 to 17:00 in the first Sunday of every month except during summer holidays.
Theme:
local cultural history