Methodist Church Bell - Nelson, BC
This bell sits beside the United Church at 602 Silica Street in Nelson.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first church built on this site was a Methodist Church, a wooden church built in 1895. In 1909 the present church was built, replacing the older, wooden one. It was built as the Trinity Methodist Church.

Fire almost destroyed the stone church in 1915, but it was rebuilt shortly after. In 1927 the building became the Trinity United Church after Church Union. 1967 saw another fire in the church. Again rebuilt, it then became Nelson United Church when the Fairview congregation joined it.

The bell, cast by the Buckeye Bell Foundry in 1895, was purchased by the Trinity Methodist Church in 1908, and has been present through the name changes, the fires and all else that has taken place in the past 105 years. Stored in the rafters when the church was rebuilt in 1917, it was forgotten until the 1967 fire brought it to light again.

Never reinstalled after the first fire, after rededication on August 30, 2009, it now rests in an honoured place beside the front entrance to the church.

The bell's life story can be found here. (Website was under reconstruction, should be working now.)