Community Bell in Newington - Newington, Ontario
An old community/church bell in Newington, Ontrio.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Newington United Church is a historic, devoted community of faith, celebrating 114 years of love and service in South Stormont. Emmanuel Methodist Church and St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church joined together in the brand-new United Church of Canada in 1925, and Newington was joined by North Valley United Church in 1969.

A plaque reads:
"This community bell, hung in the former Methodist Church about 1898, was used as a call to worship and fire-alarm or many years.
Erected as a Memorial in the Centenial Year, 1967."

The bell is hanging on top a cement foundation with a plaque "Canada Methodist Church A.D. 1879". It is in front of the church steps.