Hudson’s Bay Co. - Nelson, BC
402 Baker Street now stretches all the way to 446 Baker Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is because 402 is now a mall (aka "multi purpose complex") - the only one in downtown Nelson. Originally the Hudson's Bay Store, this turn-of-the-century building was completed in 1900, with additions in 1929 and 1953.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 18.

The interior of this Classical Revival brick edifice featured solid oak fittings and maple floors. This emporium sold groceries, liquor, dry goods, clothing, etc. for many years. Its massive liquor cellar was probably the largest in southern British Columbia. Additions were made in 1929 and 1953. It was adapted for reuse as a multi purpose complex in 1982.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker