City Garage - Nelson, BC
11U E 478852 N 5482188
At 561 Josephine Street, this one time garage fits well with its neighbour to the south, the old city gaol, as they're both stone buildings, though the gaol predates this by 20 years.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Another building by well known local architect, Alexander Carrie, this is built entirely of stone. I suppose that, this being the dawn of the automobile age, the primary concerns here were of fires and fire control. Stone, then, would be the perfect material to address those concerns. Now, nearly a century later, we're quite glad of Carrie's decision to use stone, as we're left with quite a handsome heritage building.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 24.

This granite building was erected as a service station about the same time as the automobile was becoming popular. The arched doorway in the centre of the Josephine Street facade provides a contrast to the general square look of the building.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker