Kerrytown - Chime - Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA.
17T E 273550 N 4684971
The Kerrytown Market & Shops bell tower, officially classified as a chime, is a smaller version of a carillon, (24 or more bells). With 17 bells the Kerrytown chime can play most songs. Located in Ann Arbor, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

"Tourists can play the bells as part of a unique tour opportunity in Kerrytown. Guests can play or hear the bells every Wednesday and Friday at noon or every Saturday at 10:30 AM. Visitors can also make an appointment at a special time to play the bells. They have a very small staff of just a single person who acts as a Chime Master to facilitate the ringing of the bells. Guests don't need any musical experience to play a song, since the Chime Master has a number of cards that teach aspiring players to play a simple song." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Kerrytown Chime is located in the tower of the Kerrytown Shops complex in the Historic District of Ann Arbor. It was built during the 1990s and finished in 1998. It has seventeen bells, forming a chromatic octave and five more half-steps, from a low B to a high G. In contrast to most bell instruments, it has no official chime performer assigned to it. Instead, members of the community are invited to play." Text Source: (visit link)

"One of the most popular structures in Kerrytown is their bell tower. Located atop the market building, this tower is home to a 7-ton bell choir, made up of 17 chimes of different tones. Ten of these bells were originally cast in the 1920s for St. Stephen's Church in Cohasset, Massachusetts. In 1997, Kerrytown decided to restore the bells and build the town. They cast an additional seven bells, made by Royal Eijsbouts in the Netherlands. The bell tower is officially classified as a chime, which is a smaller version of a carillon, which has 24 or more bells in total. With 17 bells, though, the Kerrytown chime can play most songs." Text Source: (visit link)

Read more: (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments