George Eliot - Highgate East Cemetery, London, UK
30U E 697911 N 5716682
George Eliot's grave is to be found in the East Cemetery at Highgate. It is located in square "C1" of the map of the cemetery and is close to one of the minor paths in the cemetery.
Location: London, United Kingdom

George Eliot is well know for the novels penned under that name but the real persona of this person was that of a woman - Mary Ann Evans (Cross). She chose to write under a male name so that her works would be taken more seriously. Her novels included:

•     Adam Bede, 1859

•     The Mill on the Floss, 1860

•     Silas Marner, 1861

•     Romola, 1863

•     Felix Holt, the Radical, 1866

•     Middlemarch, 1871–72

•     Daniel Deronda, 1876

Access to her grave is difficult as it does not have a pathway running alongside it. The grave is marked by a granite obelisk that is inscribed:

Of those immortal dead who live again
in minds made better by their presence

Here lies the body
of
George Eliot
Mary Ann Cross
Born 22 November 1819
Died 22 December 1880

The quotation is from one of her poems entitles The Choir Invisible.

The BBC website carries a biography:

George Eliot was the pen name of Mary Ann Evans, one of the leading English novelists of the 19th century. Her novels, most famously 'Middlemarch', are celebrated for their realism and psychological insights.

George Eliot was born on 22 November 1819 in rural Warwickshire. When her mother died in 1836, Eliot left school to help run her father's household. In 1841, she moved with her father to Coventry and lived with him until his death in 1849. Eliot then travelled in Europe, eventually settling in London.

In 1850, Eliot began contributing to the 'Westminster Review', a leading journal for philosophical radicals, and later became its editor. She was now at the centre of a literary circle through which she met George Henry Lewes, with whom she lived until his death in 1878. Lewes was married and their relationship caused a scandal. Eliot was shunned by friends and family.

Lewes encouraged Eliot to write. In 1856, she began 'Scenes of Clerical Life', stories about the people of her native Warwickshire, which were published in 'Blackwood's Magazine'. Her first novel, 'Adam Bede', followed in 1859 and was a great success. She used a male pen name to ensure her works were taken seriously in an era when female authors were usually associated with romantic novels.

Her other novels include 'The Mill on the Floss' (1860), 'Silas Marner' (1861), 'Romola' (1863), 'Middlemarch' (1872) and 'Daniel Deronda' (1876). The popularity of Eliot's novels brought social acceptance, and Lewes and Eliot's home became a meeting place for writers and intellectuals.

After Lewes' death Eliot married a friend, John Cross, who was 20 years her junior. She died on 22 December 1880 and was buried in Highgate Cemetery in north London.