VR Postbox, Owthorpe, Notts
30U E 634226 N 5862384
Handy for Church Micro 3361, this wall box is situated in the middle of the lovely quiet village of Owthorpe.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

In the wall of a very nice converted barn, next to the village notice board.
Tell us about the area the post box is situated.:
Village details (from Wikipedia) Owthorpe is a village and civil parish in the English county of Nottinghamshire. Owthorpe is located south east of Nottingham and forms part of the borough of Rushcliffe. The Grantham Canal is to its east. As of 2006 the borough council records a population of 90 so the parish is too small to have a parish council and has a parish meeting instead. It was at one time the seat of the powerful, Hutchinson family. A large manor house was located there until it burned to the ground in a fire. Owthorpe Hall was the manor house of the Hutchinsons, one famous member being John Hutchinson, the parliamentary army officer and regicide. The family vault under the nave is now sealed off, but when the floor gave way in 1859 it was found to contain 17 coffins. Owthorpe is a pleasant village with a very unusual church. It sits away from the village surrounded by a low wall in farmland. Access is only along a narrow grass track, muddy in winter months, and through a timber gate. The track and the graveyard are a public footpath. Parts of St Margaret's date from the 12th century. The structure has undergone many changes over the centuries and has recently undergone repairs. The north wall has survived as part of the original, larger church.

Condition of the box: Good/Average/Poor: Poor

Is this post box still in use?: Mon-Fri 4 p.m., Sat 9.30 a.m.