Mosquito Lake Road Bridge - 1915 - Whatcom County, WA
10U E 565192 N 5403911
The Mosquito Lake Road Bridge, AKA Middle Fork Nooksack River Bridge, is the longest pin-connected highway bridge in Washington and a rare example of a modified Pennsylvania Petit truss.
Location: Washington, United States

The Mosquito Lake Road Bridge was built in 1915 but 19 miles / 31 kilometers away from this location. It served as the main crossing of the Nooksack River between Bellingham and Lynden from its construction until 1951 when it was replaced by another bridge.

Upon moving upstream to the Mosquito Lake Road its span length was reduced from 380 feet to 338 feet with two truss panels were removed.

In recent years Whatcom County, the owners of the bridge, rehabilitated this one-lane structure to continue many years of service. Presently the structure sees less than 500 vehicles per day.

This bridge was built in 1915 by the Toledo Bridge and Crane Company and the Weymouth Construction Company. It was originally located across the Nooksack River on Guide Meridian Road, current WA 539, south of Lynden. In 1951 the steel through-truss was moved to its present location across the Middle Fork Nooksack River, when a modern structure replaced it on Guide Meridian Road. When relocated two truss panels where removed, reducing the 380-foot bridge span to its present 338 feet. Nonetheless, the bridge remains the longest pin-connected highway bridge in Washington State. In 2007 Whatcom County replaced the deck and approaches and painted the bridge.

Source: Spanning Washington – Craig Holstine and Richard Hobbs

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1915