Concord Stagecoach Road
In the Stagecoach Village community situated along an old coach road.

Stagecoach Village takes its name from the coach road connecting Tampa Bay with the settlement at Chocochattee Hammock, near present-day Brooksville. The route-about 1 1/2 miles west of here-was sometimes called "Scott's Trail," having been cleared by the U.S. Army under Gen. Winfield Scott during the Second Seminole War. An old Indian trail ran parallel to the coach road at this spot.
An archeological examination by Janus Research-commissioned by Lennar Homes-revealed two prehistoric campsites in this vicinity, one of them datable between the seventh and fifteenth centuries.
About 1850, the Concord Stagecoach Line began regular passenger service and a relay station known as "26-Mile House," because it was 26 miles south of Chocochattee, was located in this vicinty. Stagecoach service was suspended during the Third Seminole War in 1856 but resumed afterward and continued through the War Between the States. Near the end of the 19th century, stagecoach travel was supplanted by the railroads.

Date: 2003

County: Pasco

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The Pasco Board of County Commissioners, The Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee and Lennar Homes, Inc.