Railyard Brewing Co. - Montgomery, AL
16S E 564955 N 3582885
The Railyard Brewing Co. sign marks the door to a restaurant serving food and beers brewed on the premises.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Railroad Brewing Co. is located in the old Teague Hardware building, originally built in 1913 by the Gulf, Mobile, and Ohio (GM&O) Railroad to store heavy equipment. This restaurant gets its name from the past when this was a busy area of trains, warehouses, wholesalers, and other businesses. Now the area is home to urban development, with loft apartments, restaurants, and attractions such as the nearby home of the Montgomery Biscuits, a minor league baseball team. There used to be another restaurant at this site but it closed in 2010.

The location is on West Jefferson Street near the intersection with North Court Street. The hours listed below are for the Thursday - Saturday time period. They close an hour earlier Sunday - Wednesday. They have burgers as well as specials prepared daily. They brew their own beer on site.

Their menu can be found at their web page at: (visit link)

Daily postings and photos can be found at their Facebook page at: (visit link)