Aberdeen Block - Nelson, BC
11U E 478772 N 5482235
Occupying addresses 571 to 579 on Baker Street, this building probably did not originally come in the colours it presently sports.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Nothing wrong with purple - I like it. But it probably wasn't in vogue in 1897, the year the Aberdeen Block was built. I wonder if Queen Anne liked purple.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 21.

Athough built for mine manager and hardware store owner, George F. Beer who later became a Nelson alderman, this building acquired its present name by 1900. The second–storey facade of this Queen Anne building includes connecting low window arches as well as a parapet designed to include a plain centre panel flanked by more elaborate textured brickwork.

They need to cut down a bunch of trees in this town so we can see the buildings ;^)

Type of Marker: Geographical / Natural History