Lawrence’s Hardware - Nelson, BC
11U E 478660 N 5482145
At 446 Baker Street, this building is across the street from the two buildings below, the CIBC and the Standard Furniture Store.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1897, Lawrence’s Hardware is another collaboration of the architects, the Alexanders, Ewart & Carrie, and it shows. The brick work on the upper two floors of this three storey building is quite impressive.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number .
This building was the first three storey structure on Baker Street. Note the highly decorative brickwork facade, arched windows and a high parapet. The cornice projects so far from the parapet that it required the support of cast–iron modillions.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker