Bellamy’s Grocery - Nelson, BC
11U E 478553 N 5482086
At 338 Baker St., not a lot is known about this building beyond that it was a grocery store until 1972.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It is, nonetheless, a charming little wood frame building, with its scalloped shingle façade and sunrise motif above the door. It is sufficiently well preserved to have co-won the "Heritage Building of the Year" award in 1983. It was built in or around 1895.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 10.

Little is known about this wooden structure except that it operated as a grocery store until 1972. This building is typical boomtown architecture with a bracketed cornice that gives an illusion of grandeur. Note the carpenter’s detailed sunburst motif and the decorative cedar shingles. The Bellamy and adjacent Ludwig structure received Nelson’s Heritage Building of the Year awarded in 1983.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker