Burns Building - Nelson, BC
11U E 478770 N 5482211
Pat Burns, the Alberta Beef Baron, built this building at 560 Baker Street in 1899 to serve as his Kootenay area headquarters.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Pat may have been just showing off when he commissioned this building, but if he was, we are now happy that he did, as this is the most highly "decorated" building in the downtown core. Its façade is more worthy of a church than a butcher shop.

This was, indeed, a butcher shop and meat storage facility for the first decades of its life. As well, it housed such diverse enterprises as confectioneries and banks.

From the Nelson Heritage Register, 2011, number 57, page 91:

Description
The Burns Building is a highly decorative rectangular masonry building with arched doorways and windows and a prominent cornice located on Baker Street in the downtown area of Nelson, B.C.

Value
The Burns Block is important for its historical and aesthetic values.

Designed for Patrick Burns, a Western Canada cattle entrepreneur, the building served as the Kootenay headquarters for the P. Burns Company and housed one of the most comprehensive butcher shops in Canada. It is an example of the importance of business development in the city which was becoming prosperous through the mining industry and a regional centre. It is an example of the provision of businesses and services to meet consumer needs in areas of the province which were developing through railways, mining, shipping and other industries at the turn of the twentieth century; two stores on ground floor included Wallace & Miller and P. Burns & Co.

The building is important for its architectural design attributed to A.E. Hodgins and Alexander Carrie, both of whom were architects of note in Nelson during this time period. Its impressive Italianate design and use of materials is suitable for a company headquarters, while at the same time, the building was practically designed to facilitate retail through its attractive storefront, and storage appropriate for a butcher and meat shop, with a purpose built cold storage facility designed by Francis Rattenbury located on the second floor.

The building is notable for its use of materials and exterior detailing. Marble for the building was supplied by the West Kootenay Brick and Lime Company; other materials include ordinary brick, pressed brick and terra cotta. Ornamental details of note include decorative terra cotta panels, decorative window panels, and ornate cornice, while over the entranceway is the date stone with sculpted steer head, an obvious reference to Burns’ business.

Character Defining Elements
Site configuration